Get started11 Oval Road is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–262 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,256/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £825,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
REAR GARDEN: 1 x Ash (T1) - Remove the stem growing over No.13, back to the boundary line.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£827,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 11 Oval Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,525
Street avg £9,758
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a three-storey rear extension, including new terrace at first floor level and extending existing third floor level terrace, and erection of single storey outbuilding.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2024Most recent
£825,000
+10.1%over 8 years30 March 2016
£749,000
+72.2%over 7 years9 December 2008
£435,000
+45.0%over 3 years7 September 2005
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 7EA: £625,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Primrose Hill School. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.