Get started4 Lyme Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0EH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£850/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 5 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Lyme Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2019
A recent planning application at 4 Lyme Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of iron railings to form a rear terrace at upper ground floor level and removal of window at upper floor level and replacing with a door to provide access to the terrace (associated listed building application 2023/4587/L
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 7 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 4 Lyme Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,144
Street avg £5,827
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camden Road Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Installation of iron railings to form a rear terrace at upper ground floor level and removal of window at upper floor level and replacing with a door to provide access to the terrace
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2021Most recent
£720,000
+14.2%over 7 years22 November 2013
£630,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0EH: £520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW1 0DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB