Get started72 College Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 75 m² this is the 19th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–212 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 23 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £600,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 75 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
72 College Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £6,220
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pratt Street Camden — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£600,000
+14.3%over 3 years30 November 2017
£525,000
+87.5%over 11 years13 April 2006
£280,000
+60.7%over 5 years19 May 2000
£174,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0DJ: £624,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW1 0XB
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.