Get startedPlender Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Camden, London, London (NW1 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 35 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Plender Court, where floor areas span 33–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 180% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 21.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
Plender Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Installation of external wall insulation with through-colour render to all elevations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 180.0% per year over 1 year.
£280,000
Growth on file: 180.0% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, Plender Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £8,003
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal College St /Crowndale Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of timber frame windows with new UPVC windows on front and rear elevations of existing flats (class C3).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 May 2013Most recent
£280,000
+180.0%over 11 months15 June 2012
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW1 0DH: £358,000 (2021–2012).
Plender Court Flat 10 Plender Street Camden London
Sold Apr 2021
Plender Court Flat 5 Plender Street Camden London
Sold Jun 2017
Plender Court Flat 4 Plender Street Camden London
Sold Feb 2016
Plender Court Flat 3 Plender Street Camden London
Sold Aug 2002
Plender Court Flat 2 Plender Street Camden London
Sold Oct 1997
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NW1 0TA
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Roman Catholic Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home