Get started28 Carnoustie Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 9JW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 26.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2009. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 40 m² it's 28.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
TPO 174 - Works include crown reduce back to previous pruning points, removal of epicormic growth and remove deadwood/rubbing crossing branches
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
28 Carnoustie Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldwyck Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2018Most recent
£90,000
+29.5%over 13 years13 July 2004
£69,500
+18.8%over 1 year27 June 2003
£58,500
+67.2%over 1 year14 December 2001
£34,995
+25.0%over 1 year28 January 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9JW: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.