Get started6 Chedgrave Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Chedgrave Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 6 Chedgrave Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
6 Chedgrave Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£245,000
+56.1%over 1 year26 July 2024
£157,000
+20.8%over 14 years3 February 2010
£129,950
+1.5%over 4 years25 February 2005
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9DZ: £192,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR33 9BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.