Get started24 Chedgrave Road is a detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 41.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £219,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Chedgrave Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 41.9% per year over 1 year.
£219,950
Growth on file: 41.9% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 24 Chedgrave Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,489
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

19 June 2024Most recent
£219,950
+41.9%over 9 months6 September 2023
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9DZ: £192,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB