Get started33 Breydon Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
33 Breydon Way has an approved extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 33 Breydon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breydon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Construction of a rear conservatory (retrospective application)
8 July 2021Most recent
£255,000
+61.4%over 7 years12 December 2013
£158,000
-5.4%over 6 years1 November 2007
£167,000
+28.5%over 9 months12 February 2007
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9AS: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 9RQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Dell Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.