Get started49 Breydon Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £245,000.
49 Breydon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
49 Breydon Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 28 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 49 Breydon Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,451
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breydon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£245,000
+56.1%over 8 years12 August 2015
£157,000
+63.5%over 13 years22 April 2002
£96,000
+79.4%over 6 years19 April 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 9AS: £235,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 9RQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Dell Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.