Get started24 Copper Beech Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8DH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 179.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Non Material Amendment of DC/22/0933/FUL - Single storey extension, garage conversion, new roof - Approved change from brickwork to cladding
Latest sale on 24 Copper Beech Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 24 Copper Beech Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,408
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eastfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, garage conversion including new roof.
12 January 2024Most recent
£335,000
+21.4%over 2 years30 September 2021
£276,000
+64.3%over 6 years24 September 2015
£168,000
+21.7%over 4 years18 February 2011
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8DH: £192,500 (2023–2017).
21 Copper Beech Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Sept 2023
20 Copper Beech Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2021
30 Copper Beech Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2019
33 Copper Beech Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2018
11 Copper Beech Drive Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.5 km
Grove Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.