Get started1 Beccles Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 41.4% above the 2018 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £232,000 in September 2018.
1 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Beccles Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Change of Use from residential dwelling to house of multiple occupation
1 Beccles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 13 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Beccles Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Erection of garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2018Most recent
£232,000
+7.9%over 5 years26 November 2012
£215,000
+19.4%over 7 years27 May 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR33 8BX
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.