Get started1 Avocet Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Avocet Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 1 Avocet Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avocet Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£270,000
+27.1%over 4 years1 February 2021
£212,500
+51.8%over 16 years19 March 2004
£140,000
+133.3%over 5 years11 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8PU: £190,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR33 8QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Elm Tree Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.