Get started23 Beccles Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £337,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
Price for 23 Beccles Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
23 Beccles Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

27 August 2024Most recent
£337,500
+64.6%over 9 years17 April 2015
£205,000
+10.8%over 9 years13 September 2005
£184,995
+3.6%over 1 year7 May 2004
£178,500
+134.9%over 3 years25 August 2000
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NR33 8GR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.