Get started19 Beccles Road is a detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 14.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £377,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Beccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single-storey rear extension to form annexe
19 Beccles Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
19 Beccles Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Flying Dutchman — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£377,000
+4.7%over 2 years11 January 2019
£360,000
+16.1%over 11 years10 December 2007
£310,000
+287.5%over 11 years1 March 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8QT: £275,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NR33 8BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Dell Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.