Get started6 Damerson Went is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 63.4% above the 2011 sale of £153,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 13 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 13 years.
6 Damerson Went is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2011Most recent
£153,000
+16.8%over 1 year27 November 2009
£131,000
+0.8%over 5 years12 July 2004
£130,000
+136.4%over 5 years11 September 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PE: £250,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR33 7LP
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.