Get started8 Damerson Went is a three-bedroom detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in December 2024.
Latest sale on 8 Damerson Went was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
8 Damerson Went is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

19 December 2024Most recent
£280,000
+70.7%over 16 years11 April 2008
£164,000
+17.1%over 2 years16 March 2006
£140,000
+3.7%over 7 months17 August 2005
£135,000
+170.0%over 7 years31 December 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7PE: £240,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR33 7PS
Fisherman's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.