Get startedPaddock View is a three-bedroom detached house in Pakefield, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7BB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 22.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Paddock View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Paddock View is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2016Most recent
£274,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7BB: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR33 7PS
Grayson Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Pakefield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB