Get started16 Enstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £269,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Enstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
16 Enstone Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Enstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£269,000
+28.1%over 1 year14 May 2021
£210,000
+18.6%over 2 years14 August 2018
£177,000
+284.8%over 17 years27 October 2000
£46,000
+19.5%over 1 year9 November 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0NE: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.0 km
Phoenix St Peter Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.