Get started1 Bruce Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 159.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Bruce Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bruce Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2023Most recent
£195,000
+13.4%over 2 years3 July 2020
£172,000
+37.6%over 5 years18 December 2014
£125,000
+66.7%over 9 months26 March 2014
£75,000
+167.9%over 18 years4 August 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HA: £155,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR33 0LX
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.