Get started28 Bruce Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Bruce Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,458
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£160,000
+17.2%over 1 year15 May 2020
£136,500
+36.5%over 3 years10 May 2017
£100,000
+38.9%over 7 years30 April 2010
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HA: £155,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.