Get started1 Lovewell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £161,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Lovewell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2025
1 Lovewell Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 13 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 13 years.
1 Lovewell Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,331
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marquis of Lorne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£161,000
+16.7%over 1 year14 September 2018
£138,000
+21.1%over 2 years15 July 2016
£114,000
+19.4%over 5 years3 November 2010
£95,500
-14.0%over 2 years18 January 2008
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0RQ: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Red Oak Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.