Get started30 Bruce Street is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Bruce Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
30 Bruce Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £1,480
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£145,000
+35.5%over 6 years3 June 2016
£107,000
+57.4%over 7 years22 December 2008
£68,000
+94.3%over 7 years20 April 2001
£35,000
+18.7%over 2 years26 October 1998
£29,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HA: £160,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR33 0LT
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.