Get started17 Bruce Street is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 40.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
17 Bruce Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,432
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2018Most recent
£106,000
+26.2%over 4 years20 August 2013
£84,000
+0.6%over 8 years15 October 2004
£83,500
+28.5%18 June 2004
£65,000
-7.1%over 1 year10 October 2002
£69,995
+90.7%over 7 months25 February 2002
£36,700
+31.1%over 6 years14 July 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0HA: £160,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.