Get started205a is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a G (score 11), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 56 m² this is the 12th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (11 versus a best of 81).
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 56 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 321.4% above the 2001 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 57.1% below the postcode norm.
205a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
205a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 205a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

2 November 2001Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DS: £80,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR33 0PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB