Get started263 London Road South is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 37.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a flagpole
263 London Road South valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 263 London Road South runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2012Most recent
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DS: £75,000 (2023–2008).
Kirkley Court Flat 4 273 London Road South Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2023
261 London Road South Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2022
243 London Road South Lowestoft
Sold May 2021
Kirkley Court Flat 3 273 London Road South Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2007
Kirkley Court Flat 8 273 London Road South Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NR33 0ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB