Get startedKirkley Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 26 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Kirkley Court, where floor areas span 24–30 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 56.2% above the 2007 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 143.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.3% per year over 5 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 25.3% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², Kirkley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

7 June 2007Most recent
£73,000
+232.6%over 5 years4 February 2002
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DS: £80,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR33 0QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.