Get started37 Cleveland Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 54.5% above the 2014 sale of £112,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
37 Cleveland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2022
37 Cleveland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Cleveland Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£640
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2014Most recent
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BN: £264,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NR33 0EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB