Get started2 Cleveland Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Cleveland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
2 Cleveland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Cleveland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,307
Street avg £972
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£260,000
+103.9%over 15 years8 August 2006
£127,500
-15.0%over 2 years19 September 2003
£149,995
+400.0%over 7 years14 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BN: £264,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NR33 0LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.