Get started292 London Road South is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £375,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
292 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 292 London Road South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 10 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 292 London Road South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£375,000
+74.4%over 4 years22 June 2018
£215,000
+186.7%over 5 years6 November 2012
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BG: £302,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
NR33 0LX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.