Get started296 London Road South is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £349,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2015. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement front windows and door, clean existing defective paint from front of house, repoint and repair brickwork
296 London Road South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 10 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 296 London Road South stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2025Most recent
£349,000
+179.2%over 10 years9 December 2014
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BG: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 10.9 t/year
NR33 0LX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB