Get started322 London Road South is a semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £340,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 322 London Road South.
Change of use from guest house and residential to solely residential
322 London Road South has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 322 London Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single and two storey rear extensions
23 May 2025Most recent
£340,000
+100.0%over 9 years4 September 2015
£170,000
-10.5%26 May 2015
£190,000
+5.0%over 8 years26 May 2006
£181,000
+20.9%over 2 years30 July 2003
£149,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BG: £300,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 10.8 t/year
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.