Get started240 London Road South is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 51.1% above the 2014 sale of £139,000. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2021.
240 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
A new windows application was refused at 240 London Road South in 2021.
Replacement of rotten windows and one PVCu window at the front of the property to sliding sash white PVC-u (Supplementary information attached). The new windows will be fitted behind the face brickwork to emulate the original sliding sash windows
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 240 London Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£139,000
+3.7%over 9 years27 September 2004
£134,000
+226.8%over 5 years23 March 1999
£41,000
-4.1%over 3 years21 April 1995
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BE: £195,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR33 0JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.