Get started262 London Road South is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 121.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
262 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 262 London Road South was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
262 London Road South outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£325,000
+99.4%over 8 years10 February 2014
£163,000
+79.1%over 11 years6 December 2002
£91,000
+30.0%over 2 years27 September 2000
£70,000
+18.6%over 1 year6 August 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BE: £195,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NR33 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.