Get started260 London Road South is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 23.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
260 London Road South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 260 London Road South has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 20 years.
£214,950
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 260 London Road South runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lorne Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 February 2018Most recent
£214,950
+34.3%over 12 years13 January 2006
£159,995
+42.2%over 2 years19 November 2003
£112,500
+87.5%over 3 years2 February 2000
£60,000
+20.0%over 7 months2 July 1999
£50,000
+35.1%over 1 year1 May 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0BE: £195,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR33 0LX
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.