Get started24 Fakenham Road is a five-bedroom detached house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 264 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £936,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
24 Fakenham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2025
T1 and T2 - Whitebeam and T3 - Maple: Reduce all trees by 50% in height and spread
Latest sale on 24 Fakenham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£936,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£745,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Fakenham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
High

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

15 November 2017Most recent
£745,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9PR: £255,000 (2022–2014).
14 Fakenham Road South Creake Fakenham
Sold Apr 2022
16 Fakenham Road South Creake Fakenham
Sold Jun 2016
12 Fakenham Road South Creake Fakenham
Sold Mar 2016
18 Fakenham Road South Creake Fakenham
Sold Jul 2014
Roses Manor Fakenham Road South Creake Fakenham
Sold Mar 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR21 9QX
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB