Get started49a is a detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2168 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in December 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 551.8% above the 1995 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 86.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2021
49a has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF SINGLE-STOREY EXTENSION
Latest sale on 49a was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 49a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£278
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

15 December 1995Most recent
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HQ: £282,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NR21 9ND
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB