Get started47a is a detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (124 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 sits 306.7% above the 1997 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 65.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF SINGLE-STOREY SIDE EXTENSION TO PROVIDE ANNEXE AND SINGLE-STOREY REAR EXTENSION
47a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 47a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£698
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fakenham Academy. 4 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

9 January 1997Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9HQ: £282,500 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NR21 9PR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB