Get started9 Oak Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2021 for £227,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Oak Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 26 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 9 Oak Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,345
Street avg £2,724
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£227,500
+19.8%over 15 years27 March 2006
£189,950
+373.7%over 6 years25 February 2000
£40,100
+74.3%over 4 years21 November 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9DX: £240,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NR21 9QD
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.