Get started37b is a semi-detached house in Fakenham (NR21 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 110), a 2-band jump.
At 90 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,250 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,114
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

5 July 2023Most recent
£280,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9DX: £227,500 (2023–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
NR21 9EF
Fakenham Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB