Get startedEaster Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Creake, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 565 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 15.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 158% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Easter Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2018
Price for Easter Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£352,013
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Easter Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,705
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Flood risk
Low

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

6 January 2017Most recent
£352,013
+20.6%over 5 years26 October 2011
£292,000
+20.7%over 2 years26 June 2009
£242,000
+176.6%over 13 years14 June 1996
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 9AB: £300,000 (2022–2015).
Seascape Cottage The Green South Creake Fakenham
Sold Oct 2022
Corn Loft Lodge The Green South Creake Fakenham
Sold Apr 2021
Josh Cottage The Green South Creake Fakenham
Sold Jun 2016
Wanderers Cottage The Green South Creake Fakenham
Sold May 2016
Corn Loft Cottage The Green South Creake Fakenham
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR21 9QD
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.