Get started1 Jasmine Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 120.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Jasmine Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 1 Jasmine Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,205
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2024Most recent
£185,000
-1.1%over 6 years29 September 2017
£187,000
+14.0%over 2 years5 June 2015
£164,000
+19.3%over 3 years28 October 2011
£137,500
+11.8%over 5 years20 October 2006
£123,000
+123.6%over 5 years24 August 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7ND: £257,500 (2022–2012).
Brook Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Mar 2022
Poachers Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Nov 2018
Game Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Apr 2017
Gable End Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Sept 2012
Nethergate Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Jul 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR21 7AW
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.