Get startedNethergate Cottage is a semi-detached house in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 58.9% above the 2011 sale of £280,000. At 133 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Nethergate Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Nethergate Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Nethergate Cottage outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2011Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7ND: £249,000 (2024–2017).
1 Jasmine Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Aug 2024
Brook Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Mar 2022
Poachers Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Nov 2018
Game Cottage Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Apr 2017
Gable End Hall Lane Colkirk Fakenham
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NR21 7LY
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB