Get startedAbbey House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Binham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Abbey House (45–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Abbey House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2023
Abbey House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Abbey House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

8 July 2019Most recent
£130,000
+27.5%over 4 years12 March 2015
£102,000
-18.4%over 11 years5 March 2004
£125,000
+195.9%over 6 years19 January 1998
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0DG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
13 Abbey Mews Warham Road Binham Fakenham
Sold Jun 2025
Abbey House Flat 5 Warham Road Binham Fakenham
Sold Apr 2024
Abbey House Flat 4 Warham Road Binham Fakenham
Sold Aug 2023
Abbey House Flat 9 Warham Road Binham Fakenham
Sold Apr 2023
Abbey House Flat 3 Warham Road Binham Fakenham
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NR21 0DG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.