Get startedChapel Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Stibbard, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £458,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Chapel Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Notification of intention to erect a single storey extension to rear of dwelling projecting from the original rear wall by 4.50 metres, maximum height of 3.50 metres and eaves height of 2.75 metres
Chapel Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£458,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Chapel Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £3,068
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

11 July 2023Most recent
£458,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AQ: £268,000 (2025–2021).
3 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold May 2025
Oakwood Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
4 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
Cherry Tree Lodge Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jun 2021
1 Pond Cottage Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NR21 0BT
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB