Get startedCherry Tree Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Stibbard, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cherry Tree Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Cherry Tree Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 12 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 12 years.
Cherry Tree Lodge outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£540,000
+98.5%over 11 years22 October 2009
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AQ: £268,000 (2025–2021).
3 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold May 2025
Oakwood Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
4 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
Chapel Cottage Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jul 2023
1 Pond Cottage Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NR21 0AU
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.