Get startedBuddles Farm Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Stibbard, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in October 2010. At 129 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 sits 51.8% above the 2010 sale of £284,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Buddles Farm Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
Buddles Farm Cottage has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) of planning permission PF/18/ 2043 to allow for changes to external material from render to treated feather edge boarding
Buddles Farm Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£284,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Buddles Farm Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2010Most recent
£284,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AQ: £268,000 (2025–2021).
3 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold May 2025
Oakwood Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
4 Pond Cottages Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Nov 2024
Chapel Cottage Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jul 2023
Cherry Tree Lodge Guist Bottom Road Stibbard Fakenham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NR21 0QZ
All Saints Stibbard Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB