Get startedThe Coach House is a four-bedroom detached house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 91.8% above the 2003 sale of £220,000.
The Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Coach House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, The Coach House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £2,446
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

17 April 2003Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4JN: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR10 4RR
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB