Get startedWatchmakers Cottage is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Watchmakers Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Watchmakers Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², Watchmakers Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,883
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£365,000
+65.2%over 8 years17 February 2014
£221,000
+42.6%over 11 years7 February 2003
£155,000
+126.3%over 5 years15 August 1997
£68,500
+3.0%over 2 years21 March 1995
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4JN: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NR10 4LU
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.