Get startedBeaver House is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reepham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 13.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Beaver House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Beaver House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Change of use from A1 (retail) and A3 (food and drink) to C3 (dwelling)
Beaver House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for Beaver House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,703
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Internal Alteration to Create Opening for Disabled WC (Listed Building)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2017Most recent
£390,000
+40.5%over 6 years3 August 2011
£277,500
+11.0%over 6 years21 January 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4JN: £350,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NR10 4RR
Reepham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.