Get started4 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Kiln Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Kiln Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,752
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£270,000
+9.1%over 1 year9 November 2020
£247,500
+11.5%over 3 years20 July 2017
£222,000
+226.5%over 18 years2 July 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SL: £281,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.